Please check your spellings and grammar. Thank you.
  • Register

How do I remove the Babylon Search Engine from my computer?

0 votes
I was trying to install a .m4a to .mp3 converter from CNet, and for some odd reason or another it also installed the Babylon search engine and toolbar into Firefox.. Any ideas how I can get rid of this pesky little program?
asked 1 year ago in Internet by Kacie234 (2,510 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Remove Toolbar

1.    Open Mozilla Firefox. Go to Tools → Add-ons

2. Select Extensions. Uninstall/Disable the extension Babylon 1.1.9 to remove Babylon Toolbar. Restart Firefox.

Remove Search Provider

1.    Open Mozilla Firefox. Click in the search bar (the small bar by the right of the address bar) and press the F4 key on the keyboard. Select Manage Search Engines... from the list.

2.    Select Search the web (Babylon) and click Remove button. Click OK to save the changes. Restart Firefox.

Remove Search from New Tab

1.    Open Mozilla Firefox. Click in the search bar (the small bar by the right of the address bar) and press the F4 key on the keyboard. Select Manage Search Engines... from the list.

2.    Select Search the web (Babylon) and click Remove button. Click OK to save the changes. Restart Firefox.

3. In case you open a new tab in Firefox, and Babylon Search still appears, please do the following:

4. Type in the address bar line about:config and press enter.

5. Confirm the message.

6. Type Babylon in the search bar.

7. Right-click the entries and click Reset.

8. Restart Firefox.

Source(S): http://guides.yoosecurity.com/remove-search-babylon-com-redirect-virus-get-rid-of-search-babylon-virus/
answered 1 year ago by Alfred346 (2,340 points)
0 votes
Hello
Babylon is actually an integrated software package that offers translation services along with a globally focused search and toolbar. These extra programs are meant to help complete the Babylon experience and make getting access to all of the information you want even easier. If you don't want these added features you can easily remove them at any time. Just follow the directions listed here: http://www.babylon.com/uninstall_search/index If you have any other questions, feel free to contact me any time at support@babylon.com
answered 1 year ago by Babylon Support (140 points)
0 votes
This is what you should do first:
Go to your browsers' settings and choose add-on/extensions.
Search for anything that is related to babylon search and delta search(and
also any other suspicions file name) and remove it.
Again from the setting, change your homepage back to normal (that is if it
has been changed)
Open Control Panel and search for any program or file with the same name and remove them.
Open your windows Explorer and search again for any left file or folder
containing babylon search and delta search in their name.

I suggest you also read this baybylon search toolbar removal guide http://www.yac.mx/en/guides/browser-hijacker-removal/20130814-how-to-remove-babylon-search-toolbar-through-isafe-virus-removal-tool.html
 if you
still can not get rid of it completely.
answered 10 months ago by andy198 (140 points)
0 votes
Eliminate the toolbar in Ie. Press the gear icon within the corner of the window. Choose Manage Add-ons in the selection. Within the Add-on Types selection to the left, select Extensions” and “Toolbars. In the primary portion of the screen, choose the toolbar you wish to disable. Click the Disable option within the corner.
Choose it and press the Uninstall/Remove option.
Under applications select 'Uninstall a Course.' In Windows XP, that is named 'Add/Remove Program.'
Click here(S):  http://frompo.com
answered 9 months ago by JoeGuerra (300 points)
0 votes
Follow this link http://deepwebsearch.org/ if you are findind information about deep web . Good Luck.
answered 8 months ago by Nicholas Murphy (1,350 points)

Related questions