Please check your spellings and grammar. Thank you.
  • Register

Do animals have spirit? What happens to their spirits when they die?

0 votes
asked 2 years ago in Education by michaelanu (5,040 points)

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Ecclesiastes 3:18/19  and Genesis 7:15-22(KJV) tells us  that we are also beast and that we share the same breath animals. This shows that they have spirit and it also special like that of man.

Jonah 4:11 (KJV) states, ''And should l not l spare Nineveh, that great city, wherein are more than sixscore thousand persons that cannot discern between their right hand from their left hand: and also much cattle.'' This verse tells us that God also care for cattle (animals) and would not like to destroy them.

May be its time we rethink on flesh eating. lt is babaric to put knief on animal neck and take its life. You need to see how they fasten the animal and hit on the ground. Sometimes they will tie an animal hands and legs for more than six hours. Sometimes they will tie the animal's neck with short roap so that it cannot lift up its head for hour. Sometimes some animal weep bringing out tears - yet they kill them. Man can be heartless.

Spiritually the blood of a vegetarian is better than that of flesh eater. A vegetarian cannot get the blood of a flesh eater nither can a flesh eater use the blood of a vegetarian. If they do, they will feel so uncomfortable or even die.

What do you understand by Proverb 1:17/18, ''For in vain the net is spread in the sight of any bird. And they lay wait for their own blood; they lurk privily for their own lives?''

Proverb 12:10, ''A righteous man regardeth the life of his beast: but the tender mercies of the wicked are cruel.'' If you regard the life of your cow, cattle, etc. you will not kill them. Who are the wicked? Flesh eaters in general.

When God created man gave herb he gave as food. You see this in Genesis 1:29. lt was after the flood that flesh was added to man's food. Genesis 9:3. What we can learn here is that, there is time for everything. Maybe it is time again to stop eating flesh. Doctors now advise people to stop eating meat at the age of 50. More people are becoming vegetarian in overseas because of the many diseases being discovered in animals. More and more will be discovered until people cease flesh eating.
answered 2 years ago by joemicholair (37,420 points)
Back and forth, How much do you spend on food daily? With this hash economy how many people can aford eating vegetables. Everybody which to be vegetarian like youbut where is the money. Again God has given us permission to kill and eat flesh and other parts of animal, the parts that are beneficial. Its no longer sin to kill animal. The question was does animals have spirit and where will the spirit go full stop.
Waledaddy, l never knew you have added comment to my answer. l am just seeing it. l am very sorry for adding sentiment to the answer.
0 votes
I will give u the answer i was once given as a child when i asked my granda papa.Animals have spirits and soul.Their spirits remain here on earth.Because i did not remember in the Bible where it was noted that animals have a place in Heaven after deati.
answered 2 years ago by Makoo (370 points)
–1 vote
Animals  has no spirit , they die and remain dead, the main reason for humans resurecting is to be judged. Animals has no question to be answered, they die and that is all. Thier flesh turn to dust and that is the end
answered 2 years ago by wyville (106,720 points)
+1 vote
the have life so they have spirits too
answered 2 years ago by berryparis (12,060 points) 1 flag
0 votes
Many people are just deceiving themselves even when the Bible is clear on this. The spirit that man has is the same spirit that animals have (Eccl. 3:18).
Man and animal's spirit is just the breath of God that that keep them alive. That is why it is called the breath of life (Gen.2:7,7:15). Therefore, man and animal have spirits but this spirit is just a force that keep them alive. The spirit of man or animal is not a being but a force. Man and animal are physical beings made from dust(earth/sand) and when they die, they return back to the dust(Eccl2:20).
The only place in the Bible that talks about where the spirit of animals go is in the form of a question: "Who knows whether the spirit of man goes upward and the spirit of beast (animal) goes downward to the earth?" (Eccl. 3:21)
answered 2 years ago by maxwell (260 points)
0 votes
answered 6 months ago by marieyoho846 (740 points)
0 votes
If you want to know more about spca international click here https://www.facebook.com/pages/SPCA-International/336727290576
answered 5 months ago by Renata89 (1,480 points)

Related questions